Tunnel Whitespace

Southeast metros ranked for new tunnel car washes

All 182 metro and micro areas touching North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Virginia, Tennessee, Florida and Alabama, ranked by whitespace index at one tunnel per 20,000 people. Updated October 29, 2026.

Open the Southeast map   U.S. top 100

Whitespace index (estimate): the weighted population in a metro's tracts that are short of tunnel car washes, divided by 20,000. Dense urban tracts are weighted down and income nudges demand. It ranks markets to study; it is not a count of buildable sites. Tunnels (operating only; tunnels in development are their own column and count as open in the index) and population are actual counts (tunnels verified October 2026, population Esri 2024 estimates). Rankings at 25,000 and 15,000 people per tunnel are in the map's market table.

SE rankU.S. rankMetroWhitespace index (est.)Population 2024TunnelsIn developmentPeople per tunnel
13Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL168.76,248,3981662937,641
24Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV158.86,429,3951481043,442
39Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA100.46,399,274264224,240
424Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL37.93,353,755166620,203
531Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC31.82,851,936123323,186
632Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL31.72,884,681121923,840
736Raleigh-Cary, NC25.71,552,57055228,229
841Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC21.01,802,65583221,719
943Jacksonville, FL18.11,737,83281221,455
1045Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN16.92,189,414103221,256
1152Richmond, VA12.11,365,27972318,962
1260Memphis, TN-MS-AR10.91,344,03761122,033
1364Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL9.2718,00629024,759
1469Port St. Lucie, FL8.3532,80725021,312
1574Durham-Chapel Hill, NC7.6620,66819032,667
1677Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL7.4812,64025032,506
1789North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL5.7914,19947119,451
1894Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL5.2840,69846718,276
1997Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL4.7642,21838216,900
20101Knoxville, TN4.2942,20448019,629
21105Columbia, SC4.0861,57642120,514
22107Charleston-North Charleston, SC3.9859,04749017,532
23109Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC3.6980,58444022,286
24111Winston-Salem, NC3.5696,24830023,208
25117Gainesville, FL3.3354,9879039,443
26137Greensboro-High Point, NC2.4792,45736022,013
27138Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL2.4170,7145134,143
28139Ocala, FL2.4404,34723017,580
29140Birmingham, AL2.31,195,46259020,262
30144Chattanooga, TN-GA2.2579,74728020,705
31146Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC2.1635,17729021,903
32157Savannah, GA1.6429,41826116,516
33161Charlottesville, VA1.5227,9748028,497
34164Fayetteville, NC1.4394,33915026,289
35167Columbus, GA-AL1.4327,63416020,477
36169Warner Robins, GA1.3203,87213015,682
37170Athens-Clarke County, GA1.3224,4978128,062
38175Naples-Marco Island, FL1.2404,64517023,803
39176Roanoke, VA1.2315,97815021,065
40183Tuscaloosa, AL1.2284,00212023,667
41198Huntsville, AL1.0531,87235015,196
42199Montgomery, AL1.0389,12121018,530
43200Burlington, NC1.0182,1838022,773
44204Wilmington, NC0.9464,83927017,216
45205Auburn-Opelika, AL0.9206,3256034,388
46215Johnson City, TN0.8211,25712017,605
47216Wildwood-The Villages, FL0.8151,2464037,812
48220Tallahassee, FL0.8394,81617023,224
49223Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC0.7232,63715015,509
50225Jackson, TN0.7181,4718122,684
51230Clarksville, TN-KY0.6346,48219018,236
52232Gainesville, GA0.6218,15715014,544
53237Spartanburg, SC0.6379,90318121,106
54241Macon-Bibb County, GA0.6234,06613018,005
55263Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL0.4534,84034215,731
56264Asheville, NC0.4423,37018123,521
57266Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC0.4400,54231012,921
58270Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL0.3311,26822014,149
59281Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA0.3181,8378022,730
60301Mobile, AL0.1409,98825016,400
61302Cookeville, TN (micro)0.1147,3206024,553
62316Albany, GA0.0146,14612012,179
63316Albemarle, NC (micro)0.064,5781064,578
64316Albertville, AL (micro)0.099,7707014,253
65316Alexander City, AL (micro)0.041,2052020,602
66316Americus, GA (micro)0.032,9643010,988
67316Anderson Creek, NC (micro)0.0141,3663047,122
68316Anniston-Oxford, AL0.0115,1698014,396
69316Arcadia, FL (micro)0.034,9981034,998
70316Athens, TN (micro)0.068,0223022,674
71316Bainbridge, GA (micro)0.029,5282014,764
72316Bluefield, WV-VA (micro)0.097,5242048,762
73316Boone, NC (micro)0.055,8994013,975
74316Brevard, NC (micro)0.033,3111033,311
75316Brunswick-St. Simons, GA0.0114,9946019,166
76316Calhoun, GA (micro)0.059,5162029,758
77316Cedartown, GA (micro)0.043,9574010,989
78316Cleveland, TN0.0130,6085026,122
79316Clewiston, FL (micro)0.053,6481053,648
80316Cordele, GA (micro)0.019,3661019,366
81316Cornelia, GA (micro)0.048,0892024,044
82316Crossville, TN (micro)0.064,4802032,240
83316Cullman, AL (micro)0.091,8864022,972
84316Dalton, GA0.0143,1966023,866
85316Danville, VA (micro)0.0101,2513033,750
86316Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL0.0256,04111023,276
87316Decatur, AL0.0158,1559017,573
88316Dothan, AL0.0153,9288019,241
89316Douglas, GA (micro)0.051,5912025,796
90316Dublin, GA (micro)0.059,2264014,806
91316Dyersburg, TN (micro)0.036,2001036,200
92316Elizabeth City, NC (micro)0.041,0923013,697
93316Enterprise, AL (micro)0.055,3921055,392
94316Eufaula, AL-GA (micro)0.026,7262013,363
95316Fayetteville, TN (micro)0.036,2662018,133
96316Fitzgerald, GA (micro)0.017,031208,516
97316Florence, SC0.0199,10910019,911
98316Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL0.0154,47511014,043
99316Forest City, NC (micro)0.064,3273021,442
100316Fort Payne, AL (micro)0.071,7991071,799
101316Gadsden, AL0.0103,1176017,186
102316Gaffney, SC (micro)0.056,4531056,453
103316Goldsboro, NC0.0116,0895023,218
104316Greeneville, TN (micro)0.071,5274017,882
105316Greenville, NC0.0174,0669019,341
106316Greenwood, SC (micro)0.093,5603031,187
107316Harrisonburg, VA0.0138,1638017,270
108316Henderson, NC (micro)0.041,6712020,836
109316Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC0.0368,73314126,338
110316Hinesville, GA0.086,4806014,413
111316Homosassa Springs, FL0.0164,3027023,472
112316Jacksonville, NC0.0210,81515014,054
113316Jefferson, GA (micro)0.089,3013029,767
114316Jesup, GA (micro)0.031,3512015,676
115316Key West-Key Largo, FL (micro)0.083,7023027,901
116316Kill Devil Hills, NC (micro)0.038,5793012,860
117316Kingsland, GA (micro)0.057,7582028,879
118316Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA0.0310,26216019,391
119316Kinston, NC (micro)0.053,8893017,963
120316LaGrange, GA-AL (micro)0.0105,3094026,327
121316Lake City, FL (micro)0.072,2884018,072
122316Lake of the Woods, VA (micro)0.038,2491038,249
123316Laurinburg, NC (micro)0.033,6041033,604
124316Lawrenceburg, TN (micro)0.045,6081045,608
125316Lewisburg, TN (micro)0.036,5391036,539
126316Lumberton, NC (micro)0.0113,7482056,874
127316Lynchburg, VA0.0265,1819129,465
128316Marion, NC (micro)0.044,7312022,366
129316Martin, TN (micro)0.032,6811032,681
130316Martinsville, VA (micro)0.062,9671062,967
131316McMinnville, TN (micro)0.042,3332021,166
132316Milledgeville, GA (micro)0.043,2242021,612
133316Morehead City, NC (micro)0.068,2424017,060
134316Morristown, TN0.0122,7629013,640
135316Moultrie, GA (micro)0.046,1322023,066
136316Mount Airy, NC (micro)0.071,0493023,683
137316Murrells Inlet, SC (micro)0.065,5035013,101
138316New Bern, NC (micro)0.0122,0493040,683
139316Newberry, SC (micro)0.038,1751038,175
140316Newport, TN (micro)0.036,8842018,442
141316North Wilkesboro, NC (micro)0.065,1483021,716
142316Okeechobee, FL (micro)0.039,6992019,850
143316Orangeburg, SC (micro)0.081,9246013,654
144316Ozark, AL (micro)0.049,4241049,424
145316Palatka, FL (micro)0.075,0622037,531
146316Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL0.0211,89915114,127
147316Paris, TN (micro)0.032,2823010,761
148316Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC0.0107,5682053,784
149316Punta Gorda, FL0.0207,60513015,970
150316Roanoke Rapids, NC (micro)0.063,6162031,808
151316Rockingham, NC (micro)0.042,2952021,148
152316Rocky Mount, NC0.0143,4306023,905
153316Rome, GA0.099,3325019,866
154316Russellville, AL (micro)0.032,0391032,039
155316Sanford, NC (micro)0.066,3304016,582
156316Scottsboro, AL (micro)0.052,7302026,365
157316Sebring, FL0.0105,1653035,055
158316Selma, AL (micro)0.036,5231036,523
159316Seneca, SC (micro)0.081,4483027,149
160316Sevierville, TN (micro)0.0101,8318012,729
161316Shelby-Kings Mountain, NC (micro)0.0101,0976016,850
162316Shelbyville, TN (micro)0.052,9703017,657
163316Statesboro, GA (micro)0.095,1914023,798
164316Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA0.0127,9145025,583
165316Summerville, GA (micro)0.024,9192012,460
166316Sumter, SC0.0104,5894026,147
167316Talladega-Sylacauga, AL (micro)0.090,9883030,329
168316Thomaston, GA (micro)0.028,1912014,096
169316Thomasville, GA (micro)0.072,2884018,072
170316Tifton, GA (micro)0.050,8663016,955
171316Toccoa, GA (micro)0.026,6382013,319
172316Troy, AL (micro)0.033,1323011,044
173316Tullahoma-Manchester, TN (micro)0.067,4855013,497
174316Union City, TN (micro)0.030,3132015,156
175316Valdosta, GA0.0152,2718019,034
176316Vidalia, GA (micro)0.035,5082017,754
177316Washington, NC (micro)0.043,7433014,581
178316Waycross, GA (micro)0.056,0703018,690
179316Waynesville, NC (micro)0.063,2352031,618
180316Wilson, NC (micro)0.078,4774019,619
181316Winchester, TN (micro)0.044,4171044,417
182316Winchester, VA-WV0.0149,6398018,705