Tunnel Whitespace

Top 100 U.S. metros for new tunnel car washes

Metro areas ranked by whitespace index at one tunnel per 20,000 people, out of 925 U.S. metro and micro areas. Updated October 29, 2026.

Open the map   Southeast rankings

Whitespace index (estimate): the weighted population in a metro's tracts that are short of tunnel car washes, divided by 20,000. Dense urban tracts are weighted down and income nudges demand. It ranks markets to study; it is not a count of buildable sites. Tunnels (operating only; tunnels in development are their own column and count as open in the index) and population are actual counts (tunnels verified October 2026, population Esri 2024 estimates). Rankings at 25,000 and 15,000 people per tunnel are in the map's market table.

U.S. rankMetroWhitespace index (est.)Population 2024TunnelsIn developmentPeople per tunnel
1New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ300.419,850,4852791371,149
2Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA282.212,940,7612971143,572
3Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL168.76,248,3981662937,641
4Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV158.86,429,3951481043,442
5Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA140.24,172,85270259,612
6San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA135.94,742,45555286,226
7Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN112.99,280,0823661325,355
8Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX108.17,619,3593481121,895
9Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA100.46,399,274264224,240
10San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA98.53,297,61081240,711
11Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX96.48,195,415421919,467
12Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH85.44,978,502130138,296
13Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI82.13,790,66386344,077
14Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA81.12,593,19048254,025
15Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD72.76,307,5322042530,919
16Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA71.04,719,812200623,599
17Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ68.05,149,752234122,007
18Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA61.72,466,64876132,456
19San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA58.51,994,50823286,718
20Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO58.33,081,342112427,512
21Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD56.12,867,11286733,339
22Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI44.14,364,2902141820,394
23Urban Honolulu, HI39.11,014,70420507,352
24Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL37.93,353,755166620,203
25Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN37.12,284,81978129,293
26Cleveland, OH37.02,165,81282126,412
27St. Louis, MO-IL35.92,824,501115024,561
28Pittsburgh, PA34.32,447,99571034,479
29Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX33.62,550,817110423,189
30Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN33.22,173,54174029,372
31Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC31.82,851,936123323,186
32Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL31.72,884,681121923,840
33Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV27.72,387,864112621,320
34Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI26.81,571,00650331,420
35Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY26.01,166,95228041,677
36Raleigh-Cary, NC25.71,552,57055228,229
37Columbus, OH23.42,209,88897022,782
38Providence-Warwick, RI-MA23.41,685,67756230,101
39Fresno, CA22.71,191,19930039,707
40Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA21.6835,27319143,962
41Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC21.01,802,65583221,719
42Kansas City, MO-KS20.92,246,258112220,056
43Jacksonville, FL18.11,737,83281221,455
44Stockton-Lodi, CA17.1808,56624133,690
45Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN16.92,189,414103221,256
46Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ15.6879,17619146,272
47Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT15.6954,75039024,481
48Vallejo, CA15.5457,5329150,837
49Salt Lake City-Murray, UT15.01,312,14465120,187
50San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX14.32,733,998169716,178
51New Orleans-Metairie, LA13.6988,64538126,017
52Richmond, VA12.11,365,27972318,962
53Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN12.01,385,67774018,725
54Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA11.9446,6828155,835
55Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY11.5905,68430030,189
56Salinas, CA11.5437,1545087,431
57Madison, WI11.3706,31513454,332
58Trenton-Princeton, NJ11.2384,4469142,716
59Omaha, NE-IA11.0998,88244422,702
60Memphis, TN-MS-AR10.91,344,03761122,033
61New Haven, CT10.0574,77821027,370
62Anchorage, AK9.6401,60421200,802
63Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA9.2486,99710048,700
64Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL9.2718,00629024,759
65Rochester, NY9.11,054,08044123,956
66Salem, OR8.7447,1799049,687
67Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI8.61,174,98952322,596
68Eugene-Springfield, OR8.4389,5909043,288
69Port St. Lucie, FL8.3532,80725021,312
70Ann Arbor, MI8.2369,91710036,992
71Boise City, ID8.2852,42330228,414
72Boulder, CO8.0334,6907047,813
73Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH7.9816,93237022,079
74Durham-Chapel Hill, NC7.6620,66819032,667
75Akron, OH7.4697,41828024,908
76Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA7.4265,2413088,414
77Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL7.4812,64025032,506
78Syracuse, NY7.2652,26417138,368
79Manchester-Nashua, NH7.0430,66115028,711
80Tucson, AZ7.01,070,65558118,460
81Lancaster, PA6.9562,12913043,241
82Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY6.7707,67420135,384
83Erie, PA6.6266,2343088,745
84Reno, NV6.5581,54324024,231
85Wichita, KS6.4655,68526025,219
86McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX6.1910,13857115,967
87El Paso, TX5.9884,48348118,427
88Worcester, MA5.7873,92337023,620
89North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL5.7914,19947119,451
90Albuquerque, NM5.6926,83548019,309
91Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA5.5308,5556051,426
92Tulsa, OK5.31,049,77861217,209
93Fort Collins-Loveland, CO5.3378,18715125,212
94Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL5.2840,69846718,276
95Oklahoma City, OK5.21,486,34185417,486
96Reading, PA4.9432,79912036,067
97Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL4.7642,21838216,900
98Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT4.5749,52445116,656
99Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA4.5610,11919032,112
100Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT4.41,156,62350023,132

How to read this table

Very dense areas are weighted down, starting at 4,000 people per square mile and reaching zero at 12,000, because land cost and stacking room limit tunnel washes there. Household income moves demand up or down slightly (0.85 to 1.10). Tunnels in development are counted as if open. Because of these adjustments a tract's gap is not simply its population divided by 20,000.

Nationally there are about 28,400 people per operating tunnel car wash (this build). In mature Sunbelt states the typical figure is closer to 15,000 (state medians from about 10,500 in South Carolina to 19,900 in Florida, October 2026 analysis). Rankings use 20,000; every tract on the map also shows 25,000 and 15,000.

The whitespace index for a metro is the weighted population in its flagged tracts divided by 20,000. It is an estimate, not a count of buildable sites.

The map does not show parcel availability, zoning, traffic counts, the quality of existing competitors or site economics. Use it to choose which markets to study, then underwrite the site.